Print 

Author Topic: "Another Copy of Halo is already running"  (Read 934 times)

Offline Liam

  • Senior Poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 753
  • BOXISM!......... Resistance Is Futile!
"Another Copy of Halo is already running"
« on: December 28, 2009, 04:25:23 PM »
Ok, so the first time I start my computer, its all fine, I can join servers through xfire as per usual. But after I quit a server, then try to join another, it tells me that another copy of halo is running, when I know for sure it is not. This happens if I try to start Halo through a shortcut, or try to join a server through xfire.

Does anyone know how to fix this?

Oh, if I log off, and log back in, it works again, but then if I quit, it does the same thing the next time I try to start it up.  :-\


May 13, 09-Got Halo
Later May, 09- Stumbled onto BFM server, loved it
June 24. 09-Joined Forums
August 9th, 09-Applied to be PR
Sept. 22, 09-Earned Vent Access
Nov. 12, 09-Earned Lil Tags!
Mar. 26, 10-Earned Big Tags!
Jan. 3, 11-Stepped Down from BFM
© LiamFilm™

Offline BFM_Tails

  • Captain
  • *
  • Posts: 1398
  • [VGTG]
Re: "Another Copy of Halo is already running"
« Reply #1 on: December 28, 2009, 04:35:44 PM »
I had the same problem myself, and still do. you need to do the magic control ALT delete combo and find halo under the processes tab - ( assuming your on windows ) shut down the halo process and your good to go again :)



cheers to leo for the link sig

Never before in the history of the world had such a mass of human beings moved and suffered Together. This was no disciplined march - it was a stampede - without order and without a goal, six million people unarmed and unprovisioned, driving headlong. It was the beginning of the rout of civilization, of the
massacre of mankind.

Offline Joedz

  • Newbie Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 36
  • wait this isnt a mirror?!
Re: "Another Copy of Halo is already running"
« Reply #2 on: December 28, 2009, 04:43:06 PM »
dont try joining with xfire, do it old style with halo itself  :singer:



                             



                                 


TRY TO BEAT THESE DANCE BEASTZ!

Offline Liam

  • Senior Poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 753
  • BOXISM!......... Resistance Is Futile!
Re: "Another Copy of Halo is already running"
« Reply #3 on: December 28, 2009, 07:07:42 PM »
I had the same problem myself, and still do. you need to do the magic control ALT delete combo and find halo under the processes tab - ( assuming your on windows ) shut down the halo process and your good to go again :)

When I open Task Manager, the Halo process is not there....  :-\

dont try joining with xfire, do it old style with halo itself  :singer:

That doesn't work either..afterward using xfire that is, and I'd like to use xfire if I can.

EDIT~I appear to have jumped the gun guys, sorry! A full shut down seems to have fixed the problem, I'll let you know if it comes up again. Thanks!
« Last Edit: December 28, 2009, 07:14:18 PM by bfm_Liam »


May 13, 09-Got Halo
Later May, 09- Stumbled onto BFM server, loved it
June 24. 09-Joined Forums
August 9th, 09-Applied to be PR
Sept. 22, 09-Earned Vent Access
Nov. 12, 09-Earned Lil Tags!
Mar. 26, 10-Earned Big Tags!
Jan. 3, 11-Stepped Down from BFM
© LiamFilm™

Offline Taipan™

  • Posts Too Much
  • *****
  • Posts: 1284
Re: "Another Copy of Halo is already running"
« Reply #4 on: December 28, 2009, 07:27:39 PM »
I had the same problem myself, and still do. you need to do the magic control ALT delete combo and find halo under the processes tab - ( assuming your on windows ) shut down the halo process and your good to go again :)

+1

This happens every so often. ALT + CTRL + DEL > Processes Tab > Halo.exe > End process.

Or restarting also does the same job since it will also close the process

Offline BFM_Kiwi

  • Major
  • *
  • Posts: 9154
Re: "Another Copy of Halo is already running"
« Reply #5 on: December 28, 2009, 09:51:20 PM »

You might ask JANE about this - she had/has the same problem.



(thanks TrkKing)


Offline Fraggle

  • Posts Too Much
  • *****
  • Posts: 2166
  • Growing old is mandatory. Growing up is optional!
Re: "Another Copy of Halo is already running"
« Reply #6 on: December 29, 2009, 02:59:18 AM »
I find that this happens when Halo closes, but leaves an associated process running in the background.

When you open task manager, are you using the tabs along the top of the window?

Taskmanager defaults to the applications tab. You need the 'processes' tab. It should be easy to find there.

~Fraggle
Many thanks to BFM_MiG for the awesometastic siggy!!
Quote from: BFM_JANE
It's just like life! Except with more rockets!

~ӺƦ∂פ₲Ļĕ
Quote from: some random person somewhere
When faced with two choices, simply toss a coin.
It works not because it settles the question for you, but because in that brief moment when the coin is in the air...

...You suddenly know what you are hoping for!

Offline Liam

  • Senior Poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 753
  • BOXISM!......... Resistance Is Futile!
Re: "Another Copy of Halo is already running"
« Reply #7 on: December 29, 2009, 02:32:06 PM »

When you open task manager, are you using the tabs along the top of the window?

Taskmanager defaults to the applications tab. You need the 'processes' tab. It should be easy to find there.


Ya, sorry. It happened again today, and I was in the wrong tab  :-X

Thanks Guys


May 13, 09-Got Halo
Later May, 09- Stumbled onto BFM server, loved it
June 24. 09-Joined Forums
August 9th, 09-Applied to be PR
Sept. 22, 09-Earned Vent Access
Nov. 12, 09-Earned Lil Tags!
Mar. 26, 10-Earned Big Tags!
Jan. 3, 11-Stepped Down from BFM
© LiamFilm™

Print